sketchpad doesn't recognise my midiexpression IO

Post Reply
bellpepper
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2022 6:34 pm

sketchpad doesn't recognise my midiexpression IO

Post by bellpepper »

I am having problems using sketchpad, since the midi expression io doesn't seem to be recognised by the software.

I am using reaper daw, and the midi expression io is enabled in the daw. my guitar is plugged in too and plays fine through sketchpad.

but when I try to assign the looper events to my sustain pedals, nothing happens.

I wonder:
is that because the pedals are outputting 0-126 values rather than on/off signals?
is that because I didn't update the firmware on my midi expression io?

or should it all work fine and I am doing something else wrong?

thanks :-)
User avatar
Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:04 pm

Re: sketchpad doesn't recognise my midiexpression IO

Post by Rob »

If your pedal only goes to 126, that will be an issue. It needs to go to 127, but I assume that was just a typo. I think the real issue (if I recall correctly during testing) is the Reaper doesn't forward MIDI to VST3 plugins. You'll need to control it with automation instead.
bellpepper
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2022 6:34 pm

Re: sketchpad doesn't recognise my midiexpression IO

Post by bellpepper »

ah it's a real shame that reaper doesn't work for that purpose.

Do you happen to know any free DAW that functions with your VST3?
the DAW that I own is so outdated that it doesn't recognise VST3, (and I dont want to buy a new one, just to use with that plugin)

many thanks
User avatar
Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:04 pm

Re: sketchpad doesn't recognise my midiexpression IO

Post by Rob »

Can't go wrong with Cantabile.
bellpepper
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2022 6:34 pm

Re: sketchpad doesn't recognise my midiexpression IO

Post by bellpepper »

whohoooo!!! thank you, exactly what i needed
all works fine now.

if i may, here are my first impressions of Sketchpad:
it is all great, exactly what i wanted to jam with my guitar/bass (maybe i can even pipe in the midi keyboard too?)

two notes:
- when the recording loops, there is a bit of a crack in the sound at the end/start - is that due to bad timing in my playing?
or something that would need a tiny soft fade in/off?
- it would be amazing if there was an option to decide whether the loop length doubles when the second take is longer than the first, or whether it just stays in the same timing, and enforces the same timing

thanks again for your help pointing to Cantabile!
:-)
Post Reply